Coleman 1964-50th Class Reunion-Aug 15-16th

Facebook Page

https://www.facebook.com/Coleman1964Reunion -      50th Reunion picture of classmates on facebook page

Picture and celebration of 50th reunion 2014

The following link is for the photographers (Picture by Jim Plansky 715-923-3735  jimplansky@me.com)  pictures: 

Left to Right  Back row 4th:
Gordon Patz, Jay Krause, David Rakowski, Tom Rhode, Norman Bastian, Stephen Glass, Allen Lesperance, Dennis Krejcarek, Harold Peterson, Ron Lepianka, Dan Meyer

Left to Right 3rd Row:  Carole Stodola Disparti, Jeanne Kalbes Lesperance, Mary Jackson Peterson, Kathy Olson Bader, Retha Bunker Wallman, Betty Cudnofhusky Gross, Cathy Konop Menard, Eleanore Patz Gusick, Gloria Maloney Gusick, Patsy Leitzke Stibbe, Janet Jensen Lueck, Deanne Krejcarek Brosig, Ray Podoski, Jerry Champagne, Mr. David Bloch

Left to Right 2nd Row:
Ms Weinbrecher Williamson, Jean Holly Wille, Patti Thomson Carrier, Karen Will, Ann Wilting Darrow, Pat Behrend Marshall, Sharon Klatkiewicz Asplund, Sharon Miller Pillath, Joanne Krause Dodd, Louise White Reinhold, Darrol Krejcarek, Mr. Leo Heiptas

Left to Right 1st Row:
Matt Sokol, Dennis Rysewyk, Jon Carlson, Russell Martens, Jeanne Walters Harper, Bill Mongin, Pat Krause Vonderharr, Gary Baenen, Bob Mongin


The Coleman Class of 1964 celebrated their 50th Reunion at Cheers in Coleman on Friday night, Station House in Coleman on Saturday noon and the Best Western on Saturday evening and Sunday morning.  Mr. Andrew Kaufman, teacher for Coleman School District, led the tour of the school on Saturday morning. Fifty Classmates gathered over the weekend.  Dan Meyer won the award for first registration and most great grandchildren. Door prizes were homemade or created by classmates.  Silent Auction items were also purchased or handmade by classmates. Music was by Self DJ, Scott Pristel of Peshtigo. A Memorial Donation will purchase a tree or bush for the environmental trail behind the Coleman high school. Guests were teachers: Ms (Weinbrecher) Williamson and spouse, Henry; David Bloch and spouse, Shirley; and Leo Heiptas and spouse Mary Karen.  Ann Wilting Darrow and Dennis Krejcarek were the co-chairs of the event.  Patti Thomson Carrier and Carole Stodola Disparti created the unique 60's table decorations.  A movie of 2009 and 2014 reunion pictures showed throughout the evening. Classmates skyped in to John Voelker of Columbia Falls, MT, as well as teleconferencing with Mary Jane Evans Jefferies of Archer Florida. Unique placemats of previous years reunion pictures also decorated each place setting.  Trivia questions created discussion amongst the classmates, jogging memories.  Plans for future reunions will be discussed.  Class website is 
https://www.facebook.com/Coleman1964Reunion

50th Class Reunion - August 15th, 2014 -- 100 years of graduating classes at Coleman!!

Dennis Krejcarek - Co Chair, Bill Mongin and Jeanne Walters Harper met in early January.  We had input from Ann Wilting Darrow - Co Chair, Retha Bunker Wallmer, Patti Thomsen Carrier and Jon Carlson. We were the 50th class to graduate of Coleman High School.  We updated the Memorials, Email addresses and are busy calling classmates who have not yet signed up 0.+to get updated postal address, email and phone numbers.  Please join us Friday night at Bob and Bev Mongin's bar & restaurant - CARL DUROCHER will be there just from 6 to 8!! Please come  - CHEERS in the old dime store building in Coleman.  Saturday morning we will take a tour of Coleman high, lunch at the Station House and then prepare for the Reunion at Best Western in Marinette - there is a 4:00 Mass at Our Lady of Lourdes for Catholic classmates and we have a number of faith services on Sunday for other classmates.  5:00 you can view the Archives of a number of your classmates, watch a video and share in the hors d'oeuvre of fresh vegetables, cheese and cracker plates and meatballs - then 6 is our Group picture 6:15 Memorial Service - Remember Me for our deceased classmates (if you want to light one of the candles, please let me know for which classmate) and 6:30 family style dinner. We have a short program with awards for a variety of things (longest distance, first time attendees, etc).  A Self DJ system will be playing all the 50's and 60's music of our grade school and high school years.  Bring your list of FAVORITE songs and we will create our own list of music to play.  Also there is Karaoke for those who remember music class with Mr. Valenti or for those who remember the words of our  music (or not -- the words play in front of you :).  Those who want to listen can, as well as those who want to dance can!  Just enjoy yourself and the memories.  

Your Questionnaire and Registration form are attached on this website and will be forth coming in postal mail in February.  More Later....send IDEAS -- your committee is listening! 

August 16th, 2014 - 50th Year Reunion

Coleman Class of 1964  - 50th Reunion

Weekend Aug 15th -16th, 2014

$30 per person  (meal of chicken & tenderloin tips, mashed potatoes, gravy, dressing, California Blend vegetables, tossed salad, roll, coffee/tea/milk, decorations, postage, booklet, placemats, printing, button name tags, misc expenses &self dj)

At  Best Western Marinette WI

1821 Riverside Ave  800-338-3305 Call for Room Reservations Reunion Group Rate $89.

FRIDAY – Fish Fry at CHEERS 108 East Main St – Coleman (Bob n Bev Mongin’s) 920 -897-2420 (Old Dime Store)

SATURDAY 11 a.m. Coleman School Tour followed by

Lunch at Station House - 131 Business 141 N Coleman, WI 54112 (920) 897-2270

 5:00 Social Reception (fresh vegetables, cheese plate, meatballs) – Archives

 6:00 Group Reunion Picture  by James Plansky                6:30 family style meal

Attending Teachers/Spouse: Leo Hieptas, David Block, Lillian Weinbrecher

Teacher Unable to attend: Ransom "Buck" Rhode

For Pre-Registration & Questionnaire & to view Memorials Go to:  www.coleman1964reunion.webs.com

Visit our 14 Deceased Classmate's Memorials!

PLEASE send me at jmharper1964@gmail.com your comments about any of the deceased class members -- share your memories of our friends: Sandy Risner, Bobbie Rysewyk, Charlie Keshemberg, Allen Patz, Larry Charapata, Anita Cisler Pavlos, Julian Fenendael, Josie Sincere Geimer, Pat Stank Champagne, James "Spike" Bergeron, Suzanne Hoida Martens, Jerry Boerschinger, John Piencikowski, and Shirley Sokol Paris. --- I will copy and paste your comments and memories into the appropriate Memorial.  Thanks to Ann Wilting Darrow for the idea.   THANKS ANN!  Great Idea!

53 Classmates as of  11 p.m.August 14th will attend Friday and/or Saturday of our 2014 Reunion:

FRIDAY & SATURDAY: Bill Mongin, Bob Mongin, Jeanne Walters, Dan Meyer, Ann Wilting,  Dennis Krejcarek, Darrol Krejcarek, Deanne Krejcarek, Patti Thomson, Norman Bastian,   Kathy Olson,  Tom Rhode, Matt Sokol, Carol Stodola,   Pat Behrend,  Janet Jensen,  Gary Baenen,  Allen Lesperance, Russell Martens, Bob Mongin, David Rakowski,  Dennis Rysewyk, Harold and Mary (Jackson) Peterson,

FRIDAY ONLY:  Kay Gabriel, Donna Guenther, Carl Durocher,  Jean Martens, Jerry Shevy, 

SATURDAY ONLY:  Retha Bunker,  Jon Carlson, Jerry Champagne,  Betty Cudnohufsky,  Stephen Glass, Ken Martens for Suzanne Hoida, Carol Jean Holley,   Jeanne Kalbes, Sharon Klatkiewicz,  Cathy Konop, Steve Kovensky,  Joanne Krause, Jay Krause,  Pat Krause, Cynthia Kuchta, Pat Stibbe, Ray Podoski, Ron Lepianka, Gloria Maloney, Eleanore Patz, Gordon Patz, Sharon Pillath, Louise White, Karen Will, Joe Zubko-Meskatitis, Leo Heiptas, David Bloch, Lillian Williamson

Unable to attend: Kathy Gendron for Bob Rysewyk, Ransom "Buck" Rhode, Kathy Schneider, Nancy VanDrisse, Harvey Kostreva, Jim Tachick, Carl Semrau,  Bernie Woulf, August Shevy, Lorraine Sadowski, Gloria Lesperance, Elaine Payette, Arlene Maskewit, John Voelker, Sue Hoida & Rich Sadowski, Violet Vondross, Darlene Kalbes, Bernie Woulf, Carol Kostreva, Bob Bader, Gail Bancroft,  Pam Harley, Ted Rydell, Bob Ermis, Carol Hanrahan, Mary Jane Evans, Don Champagne, Barbara Lentz, Clifford Lentz, Simon Nowak

CONTACT INFO NEEDED for 2014:  *postal address, email, phone

  Michael Brietenfeldt - moved from Suring WI                

Click on MEMBERS or PHOTO GALLERY or MEMORIALS and read the responses from your fellow classmates                                                                                                                                

49 Classmates EMAIL Addresses as of 6-7-2014

 

 

 

 

 

Allen Lesperance

alesp@q.net

 

Ann Wilting Darrow

kathyann0531@yahoo.com

 

Bernie (Woulf) Larson

DjLBaL@yahoo.com

 

Bill Mongin

powerup@centurytel.net

 

Bob Bader

darliabader@gmail.com

 

Carl Durocher

 Retrotech@gdinet.com   or

cduroche@facstaff.wisc.edu

 

Carl Semrau

nmsemrau@yahoo.com

 

Carol Jean Holley

cjholley@sbcglobal.net

 

Carol Kostreva Kelly

Cjkelly920@yahoo.com

 

Carole Stodola Disparti

cdisparti@genevaonline.com

 

Cathy Konop Menard

wwjdnow3@yahoo.com

 

Cynthia Kuchta Maahs

cmaahs@new.rr.com

 

Dan Meyer Class of 1964

danm1@centurylink.net

 

Darrol Krejcarek

Krejcarek@centurylink.net

 

Darlene Kalbes Komorous

bobdarnm@comcast.net

 

David Rakowski

drakowski@centurytel.net

 

Dennis Krejcarek

denmark@bayland.net

 

Dennis Rysewyk

rikus@pids.net

 

Donna Guenther Reif

draereif@yahoo.com

 

Eleanore Patz Gusick

 

Harold Peterson

ergusick@gmail.com

 

hpeterson12@new.rr.com

 

Janet Jansen Lueck

supergrandma4@yahoo.com

 

Jay Krause

mlminfo@multilanguage.com   or

jayjeankrause@gmail.com

 

Jeanne Walters Harper

jmharper1964@gmail.com

 

Jim Tachick

 

Joanne Krause Dodd

jimtachick@yahoo.com

 

Joannedodd9@gmail.com

 

Joe Meskatitis

grontnfrm@gmail.com

 

John Voelker

john_voelker@bresnan.net

 

Jon Carlson

diannjcarlson@hotmail.com

 

Karen Will

will.karen9@gmail.com

 

Kathy Olson Bader

wkbade@yahoo.com

 

Louise White Reinhold

wezielrein@aol.com

 

Mary (Jackson) Peterson

mpeterson64@new.rr.com

 

Matt Sokol

computer@centurytel.net

 

Mary Jane Evans Jeffries

revjjeffries@gmail.com

 

Norman Bastian

normbastian@yahoo.com

 

Pat Krause Vonderharr

audraboney@gmail.com

 

Pam Harley Stack

jpstack42@yahoo.com

 

Pat Behrend Marshall

marshallpd@frontier.com

 

Patti Thomson Carrier

afcarrier@sbcglobal.net

 

Retha Bunker Wallman

retha.wallman@bankmutual.com

 

Rich & Sue Hoida Sadowski

adam@beavermachineinc.com

 

Sharon Klatkiewicz Asplund

sharonasp@comcast.net

 

Sharon Pillath Miller

dmiller1625@new.rr.com

 

Stephen Kovnesky

skovnesky@centurytel.net

 

Ted Rydell

tedrydell@gmail.com

 

Tom Rhode

 

Val Cudnoski

thosrh@gmail.com

 

vscudnoski@gmail.com

 

  

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events